The debate over Trump’s authority to deploy the National Guard has reached the Ninth and Seventh Circuit Appellate courts, both of which rejected the argument that such military deployments are beyond judicial scrutiny. These courts emphasized that the plain text of the relevant statutes outlines specific conditions that must be met prior to deployment. The Seventh Circuit ruling is now under review by the Supreme Court, which has requested additional briefing on the implications of 10 USC 12406(3), particularly regarding the President’s ability to act when “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”
The potential consequences of this legal battle are significant. Trump’s assertion that his military actions are beyond judicial review raises concerns about the implications for civil liberties and the balance of power within the government.